Skip to main content

Legal
Legal

 

1 follower
1 question
5 posts

Do you have questions about Legal?

Log in to ask questions about Legal publicly or anonymously.

Adrian Garcia
Digital Marketing Expert

From what I gather broadly you have the following features for GDPR:

  • Cookie consent
  • Ability to delete members (and associated data)
  • Ability to export member-specific data
  • Linking to the privacy policy

Here is a detailed post3 on how to use each of these features.

Tribe Product Update
Legal
Mo MalayeriTribe Team
Celebrating Human Connections

Tribe Data Processing Agreement (DPA)

Last Update: August 2019

Tribe Data Processing Agreement (DPA)

This Data Processing Agreement (“Addendum”), applies to agreements between Tribe Technologies Inc (“Tribe”), and entities who subscribe for Tribe’s services and who are subject to Applicable Law (“Customer”) (collectively referred to as the “Parties”), sets forth the terms and conditions relating to the privacy, confidentiality and security of Personal Data (as defined below) associated with services to be rendered by Tribe to Customer pursuant to the subscription agreement entered into between the Parties (the “Master Agreement”).

 

I. Definitions

(A) “Applicable Law” means all applicable laws and regulations relating to the privacy, confidentiality, security and protection of Personal Data, including, without limitation: the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), the European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), with effect from 25 May 2018, and EU Member State laws supplementing the GDPR; the EU Directive 2002/58/EC (“e-Privacy Directive”), as replaced from time to time.

(B) “Data Controller” means a person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the Processing of Personal Data.

(C) “Data Processor” means a person who Processes Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller.

(D) “Data Security Measures” means technical and organisational measures that are aimed at ensuring a level of security of Personal Data that is appropriate to the risk of the Processing, including protecting Personal Data against accidental or unlawful loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, destruction, and all... (More)

Siavash
Co-founder at Tribe

Tribe runs on servers with "EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Certification". If you are looking to host the data outside the US, contact our sales team to learn about the Enterprise level options and available regions. but our data center for European clients is running on  of DigitalOcean. 

DigitalOcean is an active participate in and comply with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission. The framework provides DigitalOcean a mechanism to comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.

Here's more about Tribe GDPR compliance106 and the features you can use to comply with GDPR.

Tribe Product Update
Legal
Mo MalayeriTribe Team
Celebrating Human Connections

Tribe GDPR Compliance Statement

Tribe uses the best practices in SaaS and social media to protect the privacy of users and the community members. These practices include right to be forgotten, restriction of processing, right to data portability, right to access and be informed.

Introduction

The General Data Protection Regulation is an EU regulation that stipulates many points for protecting private data of users on the Internet. Even though this is an EU regulation, it has a worldwide impact due to the nature of the Internet. Below are the key sections of the GDPR and how they affect your data at Tribe.

Right to be forgotten

Summary: Provide the user with the ability to remove their private data from our services.

The most important aspect of the right to be forgotten is the ability to delete your account. Once you request for us to delete your account, we will remove any personally identifying information you may have provided us from your account (name, email address, encrypted password, title, biography, URL, picture, etc.). The visible name on your account will be changed to “Anonymous” and effectively the account will no longer be identifiable as your account.

However, given the nature of an online community, your contributions that are not personally identifying are valuable assets to the community and these contributions will not be removed from our databases. But we will ensure that these contributions no longer contain personally identifying data.

Since Tribe is a business to business product, our customers can request to delete their... (More)